2011 Golden Globes Winners

Snap_2011.01.17 01.47.20_008The Golden Globes were handed out last night and there were not too many surprises with The Social Network and Glee being big winners as expected, but there were some pleasant surprises. There were two highlights of the show. Jane Lynch had a fantastic acceptance speech, basically in character as she accepted her supporting actress role for her work as Sue Sylvester on Glee, and the best for us was that Katey Segal got a much deserved lead actress award for her amazing work on Sons of Anarchy.

On a final note, can we get someone besides Ricky Gervais to host this show. He just sucks at it and really,m rather than poke back at him I really wish that Robert Downey Jr. would have just come out and punched him in the face. Now that would have made an award show worth watching.

On with the award list

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The King’s Speech"
**WINNER: "The Social Network"**

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Burlesque"
**WINNER: "The Kids Are All Right"**
"Red"
"The Tourist"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
"Biutiful," Mexico/Spain
"The Concert," France
"The Edge," Russia
"I Am Love," Italy
**WINNER: "In a Better World," Denmark**

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
**WINNER: David Fincher, "The Social Network"**
Tom Hooper, "The King’s Speech"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

BEST DRAMATIC ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
**WINNER: Colin Firth, "The King’s Speech"**
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"

BEST DRAMATIC ACTRESS
Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter’s Bone"
**WINNER: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"**
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland"
Johnny Depp, "The Tourist"
**WINNER: Paul Giamatti, "Barney’s Version"**
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love and Other Drugs"
Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack"

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**WINNER: Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"**
Anne Hathaway, "Love and Other Drugs"
Angelina Jolie, "The Tourist"
Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
Emma Stone, "Easy A"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
**WINNER: Christian Bale, "The Fighter" **
Michael Douglas, "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps"
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King’s Speech"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King’s Speech"
Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
**WINNER: Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"**
Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

ANIMATED FILM
"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Tangled"
**WINNER: "Toy Story 3"**

SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David Seidler, "The King’s Speech"
**WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"**

ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, "The King’s Speech"
Danny Elfman, "Alice in Wonderland"
A.R. Rahman, "127 Hours"
**WINNER: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "The Social Network"**
Hans Zimmer, "Inception"

SONG
"Bound to You" (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), "Burlesque"
"Coming Home" (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), "Country Strong"
"I See the Light" (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), "Tangled"
"There’s a Place for Us" (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader"
**Winner: "You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me" (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), "Burlesque"**

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

DRAMATIC TV SERIES
**Winner: "Boardwalk Empire"**
"Dexter"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men"
"The Walking Dead"

BEST ACTOR, TV DRAMA
**Winner: Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"**
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie, "House"

BEST ACTRESS, TV DRAMA
Julianna Marguiles, "The Good Wife"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Piper Perabo, "Covert Affairs"
** Winner: Katy Sagal, "Sons of Anarchy"**
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"30 Rock"
"Big Bang Theory"
"The Big C"
**WINNER: "Glee"**
"Modern Family"
"Nurse Jackie"

BEST ACTOR, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Thomas Jane, "Hung"
Matthew Morrison, "Glee"
**WINNER: Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"**

BEST ACTRESS, TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Toni Collette, "The United States of Tara"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
**WINNER: Laura Linney, "The Big C"**
Lea Michele, "Glee"

BEST MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**WINNER: "Carlos"**
"The Pacific"
"Pillars of the Earth"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don’t Know Jack"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hayley Atwell, "Pillars of the Earth"
**WINNER: Claire Danes, "Temple Grandin"**
Judi Dench, "Return to Cranford"
Romola Garai, "Emma"
Jennifer Love Hewitt, "The Client List"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Ian McShane, "Pillars of the Earth"
**WINNER: Al Pacino, "You Don’t Know Jack"**
Dennis Quaid, "The Special Relationship"
Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hope Davis, "The Special Relationship"
**WINNER: Jane Lynch, "Glee"**
Kelly Macdonald, "Boardwalk Empire"
Julia Stiles, "Dexter"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Scott Caan, "Hawaii Five-O"
**WINNER: Chris Colfer, "Glee"**
Chris Noth, "The Good Wife"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
David Strathairn, "Temple Grandin"

Note: Cross posted from EntertainmentNutz.

Permalink